Skip to main content
Important FAFSA Update

Please click here to learn more about how we can support you.

Announcing the 2022 Timby Award Winners

April 21, 2022

Northwood University Athletics held its annual Timby Awards Ceremony April 19, honoring a slew of student-athletes and Athletics personnel.

A new category to the Timby Awards lineup is the True Blue Award, which is for someone who has shown true love and support to Northwood’s Athletics Department; embodies Northwood University’s values; and Go’s MAD (Make a Difference) on a daily basis. 

The inaugural True Blue Award was awarded to Dave Marsh, Sport Management and Esports Management Department Chair.

“We felt that it was only appropriate that Dave was the winner of this award in its first year,” stated Northwood Athletic Director Jeff Curtis. “Dave made a lasting impact on our department and continues to do so for our University as a whole. Our department wanted him to feel appreciated for his body of work in our department over the past 23 years. Dave continues to make an impact at Northwood, and his support is continued to be felt in the Athletic Department. We are very much looking forward to continuing Dave’s legacy by selecting and honoring deserving individuals for years to come.”

Curtis noted that moving forward, this award will be named the “Dave Marsh True Blue Award.”  

This year’s other Timby Award winners include:

  • Men’s Athlete of the Year: Derek Clark, Baseball (Petersburg, Michigan)

  • Men’s Newcomer of the Year: Dillan Haviland, Track & Field (St. Johns, Michigan)

  • Men’s Breakthrough Performer: Zane Aldrich, Cross Country (Whittemore, Michigan)

  • Men’s GoMAD Award: Hunter McShane, Baseball (Macomb, Michigan)

  • Women’s Athlete of the Year: Shayna Frank, Softball (Monroe, Michigan)

  • Women’s Newcomer of the Year: Brittany Steimel, Softball (Traverse City, Michigan)

  • Women’s Breakthrough Performer: Hailey Leister, Softball (St. Louis, Michigan)

  • Women’s GoMAD Award: Jayla Strickland, Women’s Basketball (Big Rapids, Michigan)

  • Team of the Year: Men’s Track & Field 

  • Team GPA Award: Softball

  • Coach of the Year: Jeremy Wilk, Track & Field

  • Moment of the Year: Men’s Track & Field 4X400 Win

  • True Blue Award: Dave Marsh

  • Kayte Aspray Faculty/Staff Pack Pride Award: Katherine Waligorski

  • Women’s Andy Cripe Perseverance Award: Juliana Paoletti (Monroe, Michigan)

  • Men’s Andy Cripe Perseverance Award: Aidan Burns (Grand Rapids, Michigan)

  • Men’s Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year: Jack Gulvas (West Bloomfield, Michigan)

  • Women’s Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year: Al’Lesha Roberts (Eastpointe, Michigan)

Coaches Award Winners include:

  • Women’s Basketball: Sophia Dimilia (New Boston, Michigan)

  • Women’s Cross Country: Molly Dickinson (Alpena, Michigan)

  • Women’s Golf: Isabelle Newbury (Owosso, Michigan)

  • Women’s Soccer: Riley Rajewski (Midland, Michigan)

  • Softball: Alexis Koehler (Northville, Michigan)

  • Women’s Tennis: Rafaela Fulop (Athens, Greece)

  • Women’s Track & Field: Alexis Kaanta (Grand Rapids, Michigan)

  • Volleyball: Macy Lintz (Columbiaville, Michigan)

  • Baseball: Khale Showers (Belmont, Michigan)

  • Men’s Basketball: Christian Smith (Farmington Hills, Michigan)

  • Men’s Cross Country: Stephen Barker (Deckerville, Michigan)

  • Football: Tajae Leslie (West Palm Beach, Florida)

  • Men’s Golf: James Staab (Battle Creek, Michigan)

  • Men’s Soccer: Charles Evans (Wokingham, United Kingdom)

  • Men’s Tennis: Amaan Tezabwala (Mumbai, India)

  • Men’s Track & Field: Max Lerchen (Empire, Michigan)

More From Northwood

Forge Your Path Forward