Gallery of Distinction

The Gallery of Distinction members embody the spirit of The Northwood Idea and our mission of developing the future leaders of a global, free-enterprise society. Throughout the years, our honorees have shown Northwood tremendous support both philanthropically and academically.

2017

William M. Wallace

Mark Scarpelli

Sandy Schwartz

2016

Charlene F. Lake - Dallas, TX

Jennifer T. Panning - Brighton, MI

John S. Benson - Frankenmuth, MI

Dave Kepler - Midland, MI

Katherine Vertin

2015

Elizabeth A. Chappell – Detroit, MI

James C. Fabiano, II (Jim) – Bay City, MI

Steven D. Kelly – Saginaw, MI

Roland V. Massimino – Tequesta, FL

John W. McGowan – Stuart, FL

Dale A. Petroskey – Dallas, TX

2014

Marian Ilitch – Detroit, MI

Mike Ilitch – Detroit, MI

Richard K. Studley – Lansing, MI

Stephanie D. Curtis – Dallas, TX

Robert D. Hansen – Midland, MI

THomas C. Lasorda – Fullerton, CA

Sandra E. Pierce – Northville, MI

Jeffrey W. Sullivan – Dallas, TX

2013

Clyde G. Lear – Jefferson City, MO

James E. Lentz – Torrance, CA

Stephen A. Levin – Palm Beach, FL

Mark L. Reuss – Detroit, MI

Martha Russell Tiller – Dallas, TX

Archie "Art" Van Elslander – Warren, MI

The Honorable Donna Arp Weitzman – Dallas, TX

2012

Reverend Wallace H. Mayton III – Midland, MI

David B. Ramaker – Midland, MI

Frank Beckmann – Detroit, MI

Captain Samuel Brown – San Antonio, TX

Maria Gatzaros – Detroit, MI

Ted Gatzaros – Detroit, MI

O. Temple Sloan III – Raleigh, NC

Congressman Allen West – Plantation, FL

2011

Chip Perry – Atlanta, GA

Marti J. Carlin – Dallas, TX

Dean H. Eisner – Atlanta, GA

Arthur J. (Bill) Fisher (deceased)

Bette Fisher – Midland, MI

William I. Koch – West Palm Beach, FL

James E. Koons – Vienna, VA

2010

James C. Fabiano – Mt. Pleasant, MI

Senator Tony Stamas – Midland, MI

David L. Camp – Midland, MI

James D. Farley – Dearborn, MI

Donald A. Foss – Southfield, MI

Dennis McCuistion – Dallas, TX

Patricia A. Riley – Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Mary W. John Sullivan – Wellington, FL

2009

David E. Fry, D.B.A. – Midland, MI

Donald Hunkins – Lewiston, MI

Thomas J. Brown – Linwood, MI

Yvonne H. Crum – Dallas, TX

Tamara C. Darvish – Washington, DC

Dick DeVos – Grand Rapids, MI

Tom E. Feltenstein – West Palm Beach, FL

Lyttleton T. Harris IV – Houston, TX

Venita Walker VanCaspel Harris – Houston, TX

James Olan Hutcheson – Dallas, TX

William A. Parlberg – Frankenmuth, MI

2008

Lawrence W. Reed – Irvington–on–Hudson, NY

Stephanie A. Burns – Midland, MI

Mary E. Church – West Palm Beach, FL

Christian Findt – BFC, Germany

Robert J. Grubb – Longmont, CO

Terry Neese – Oklahoma City, OK

Alan E. Sims – Cedar Hill, TX

2007

Albert F. Zehnder – Frankenmuth, MI

Jerome McNair Fullinwider – Dallas, TX

David D. Long – Midland, MI

Patrick J. Rooney – West Palm Beach, FL

Kathleen Schmatz – Bethesda, MD

Mort Schwartz – Dansville, CA

Robert W. Serum – Midland, MI

O. Temple Sloan – Raleigh, NC

Clyde E. (Doc) Swalwell – Highland Park, TX

2006

Margaret Ann (Ranny) Riecker (deceased)

John R. Darvish – Silver Spring, MD

Elizabeth Joan Barice – Riviera Beach, FL

Phillip D. Brady – Alexandria, VA

Anna Junia Doan – Midland, MI

Irma B. Elder (deceased)

Francis E. Gerace – Midland, MI

Andrew N. Liveris – Midland, MI

2005

The Hon. William D. Schuette – Midland, MI

Jeffrey A. Bennett – Midland, MI

Charles L. Canfield – Dallas, TX

Catherine W. Chen – Midland, MI

Dale M. Haywood – (deceased)

David J.S. Nicholson – Jupiter, FL

Brian G. Tamblyn – Barrie, Ontario

Nina G. Vaca – Dallas, TX

2004 – Winter

John R. Hantz – Detroit, MI

2004

Jack R. Gaubert – DeSoto, TX

Thomas M. Gaubert – DeSoto, TX

Henrietta, Countess de Hoernle – Boca Raton, FL

Andreas Kunzli – Montreux, Switerland & Singapore

Frank E. McKinney – Delray Beach, FL

Michel Pot – Angers, France

Kathryn A. Shick – Midland, MI

Gerrit Otto Verrips – Driebergen, The Netherlands

Karl Peter Wilbert – Koln, Germany

Carl F. VanderWoude – Midland, MI

2003 

Lambert E. Althaver – Cass City, MI

Martin H. Block – Punta Gorda, FL

Carolyn Farb – Houston, TX

Leo C. Jerome – Bloomfield Hills, MI

Cleve L. Killingsworth, Jr. – Hemlock, NY

Macauley Whiting, Jr. – Winter Park, FL

2002 

Richard H. Morgan – Ft. Worth, TX

Roberta R. Allen – La Jolla, CA

James J. Arrigo – West Palm Beach, FL

The Hon. Robert Karl Franke – Cedar Hill, TX

Louis J. Furlo, Sr. – Saginaw, MI & Palm Beach , FL

Catherine Lowe, M.D., – West Palm Beach, FL

Edith P. Molnar – Dallas, TX

James G. O'Connor – Dearborn, MI

Frank J. Uddo (deceased)

Hendrik van der Leest – The Netherlands

2001

Terence F. Moore – Midland, MI

Nancy LePard Barker – Midland, MI

Marjorie McIntyre Hohman – Sand Point, MI & Stuart, FL

Maurice F. Malacarne – Stuart, FL

Pat Moran – Deerfield, FL

Mark S. Yanke – Houston, TX

2000 

Michael D. Parker – Midland, MI

Thomas DeRita, Jr. – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Carolee Friedlander – Greenwich, CT

Esther Schuette Gerstacker (deceased)

Christi Harris – Dallas, TX

Blaine Kern, Sr. – New Orleans, LA

Charles Laser – Deerfield Beach, FL

Alan W. Ott – Midland, MI

M. B. "Duke" Rudman (deceased)

Karen E. Stedman – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

1999 

Daniel G. DeVos – Grand Rapids, MI

Sis Carr – Dallas, TX

Julia Stacey Edwards (deceased)

Mark A. Foley – West Palm Beach, FL

Edna Hibel – Riveria Beach, FL

Edgar A. Madden (deceased)

Herme deWyman Miro – Palm Beach, FL

Roy S. Roberts – Detroit, MI

Robert E. Rossiter – Southfield, MI

Donald B. Tallman – Horicon, WI

1998

Andrew F. Anderson (deceased)

Peter Blum – Manalapan, FL

Kathryn Hach-Darrow – Loveland, CO

Nancy Blackburn Hamon – Dallas, TX (deceased)

Jim S. Lake (deceased)

Raymond D. Nasher (deceased)

Mark C. Ouimet – Ann Arbor, MI

Mary T. Smith – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

William S. Stavropoulos – Midland, MI

1997

Robert M. Ellis (deceased)

Nancy M. Graham – West Palm Beach, FL

Thomas L. Harken – Beaumont, TX

Bren Simon – Palm Beach, FL

Willa M. Stauffer – Portage, MI

Annette Strauss (deceased)

Johann Jordan Turner (deceased)

Ann M. Williams – Dallas, TX

1996

Ralph O. Brennan – New Orleans, LA

Frank T. Brogan – Boca Raton, FL

Siegfried Buschmann – Troy, MI

Henry S. Miller, Jr. – Dallas, TX

Juanita Lewis Miller (deceased)

Patricia L. Naegele – Midland, MI

Thomas R. Pledger – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

1995

William J. Edwards (deceased)

John J. Ferron – Detroit, MI

Henry Gilchrist – Dallas, TX

Roger W. Miller – El Paso, TX

John A. Passante – Lakeland, FL

Daniel J. Terra (deceased)

Leo A. Vecellio, Sr. (deceased)

Alfred M. Worden – Vero Beach, FL

1994

Manuel Francisco Ayau – Guatemala City

Holland H. Coors – Washington, DC

Robert H. Dedman (deceased)

Robert M. Fairchild – Lakewood, OH

Daniel Hayes – Troy, MI

Harvey C. Koch – New Orleans, LA

Heinz C. Prechter (deceased)

1993

Edsel B. Ford II – Dearborn, MI

John Q. Hammons – Springfield, MO

David Lawrence, Jr. – Miami, FL

Virginia Long Linthicum (deceased)

Richard D. O'Connor (deceased)

David H. Smith (deceased)

Charles F. Tupper, Jr. – Dallas, TX

1992

E. Llwyd Ecclestone, Jr. – West Palm Beach, FL

Cecil Amelia Blaffer Furstenberg (deceased)

Thomas S. Haggai – High Point, NC

Ada E. Leeke (deceased)

Richard C. Pendell (deceased)

Peter Dirk Voogd – Driebergen, Holland

Lee H. Wilson – Detroit, MI

1991

Edward O. Blews, Jr. – Lansing, MI

Elmer E. Braun – (deceased)

Earl G. Graves – New York, NY

H. Ward Lay – Dallas, TX (deceased)

Robert E. Naegele (deceased)

Idelle G. Rabin – Dallas, TX

Maureen L. Smith – Fort Lauderdale, FL

1990

Philip E. Benton, Jr. – Boca Grande, FL

Hannah Baker Church – West Palm Beach, FL

David R. Holmes – Rockport, ME

Gretchen Josey (deceased)

Don E. Kenady – Frankfort, KY

John W. Nerlinger – Chicago, IL

Frank Popoff – Midland, MI

Rosemary Haggar Vaughan – Dallas, TX

Paul W. Williams (deceased)

1989

Thomas M. Benson – New Orleans, LA

Robert D. Camp (deceased)

Winifred B. Hirsch (deceased)

Patrick F. Taylor (deceased)

Leo A. Vecellio, Jr. – North Palm Beach, FL

Frederick G. Wacker, Jr. (deceased)

1988

Mary Jane Bostick – Bingham Farms, MI

Norman E. Brinker – Dallas, TX (deceased)

Barbara Dow Carras – Midland, MI

Peter C. Cook (deceased)

Merton G. Henry – Portland, ME

Charles A. Muer (deceased)

Patsy R. Nasher (deceased)

1987

William E. LaMothe – Battle Creek, MI

Ellison Miles – Dallas, TX

James M. Moran (deceased)

Catherine S. Nelson (deceased)

Joseph L. Nicolato – Paramus, NJ

Joan H. Swalwell – Dallas, TX

A. Starke Taylor, Jr. – Dallas, TX

Frank S. Wright (deceased)

M. H. Yager (deceased)

1986

John J. Brogan (deceased)

Effie Cain – Dallas, TX

John A. Church (deceased)

John A. Cook (deceased)

James R. Garfield II (deceased)

John A. Hohman – Sand Point, MI and Stuart, FL

Milka V. Iconomoff (deceased)

John D. Mitchell (deceased)

Russell H. Perry (deceased)

1985

Larry Anton – Fort Worth, TX

Keith E. Crain – Detroit, MI

S. L. Marshall (deceased)

Thomas F. Moser – Portland, ME

Dorothy M. Ross (deceased)

Chris V. Semos (deceased)

1984

Thomas B. Adams (deceased)

R. Gary Stauffer (deceased)

Arthur E. Turner (deceased)

Gerald M. Woolever (deceased)

1983

Paul Cole, Jr. – Bluefield, WV

Louise Phipps Crandall – Newport Beach, CA

Reed T. Draper (deceased)

Mimi Rudulph (deceased)

R. J. Smith, Jr. (deceased)

Sylvia Syms (deceased)

1982

Thomas G. Cook (deceased)

William H. Edwards (deceased)

Barron Kidd (deceased)

Edward W. Parkinson (deceased)

Harriet Cracraft Stout – Indianapolis, IN

R. David Thomas – (deceased)

1981

Celeste Holm – New York, NY

William C. Lewis, Jr. (deceased)

John S. Ludington – Midland, MI

F. James McDonald (deceased)

Ernest E. Renaud – Raleigh, NC

Jack F. Sanders (deceased)

H. Gladys Spear (deceased)

1980

Robert B. Bennett (deceased)

Peter Gust Economou (deceased)

William G. Harkey – Haines City, FL

Ernest A. Jones (deceased)

Harris O. Machus (deceased)

1979

R. William Barker – Midland, MI

E. Mandell DeWindt – Cleveland, OH

B. K. Hargis (deceased)

Glen Y. Miller – Kitty Hawk, NC

Gordon F. Oates – Louisville, KY

Kenneth W. Ryker (deceased)

Fred M. Zeder II (deceased)

1978

Charles A. DuBois (deceased)

Amy Hopkins (deceased)

Edgar W. Ingram – Columbus, OH

William L. Lanphar (deceased)

Robert D. Lund (deceased)

Margaret Chase Smith (deceased)

1977

Dollie A. Cole – Lockhart, TX

Richard M. DeVos – Ada, MI

Martin E. Goldman (deceased)

Jane M. Haber (deceased)

Harland Sanders (deceased)

1976

Carson Hollingsworth (deceased)

Zoltan Merszei – Greenwich, CT

William M. Siegel – Encino, CA

Richard Thrune (deceased)

Robert VanderKloot (deceased)

1975

Vada B. Dow (deceased)

John L. Gaffney (deceased)

Carl A. Gerstacker (deceased)

Dorothy Gregg (deceased)

Bob Hope (deceased)

1974

Carlo Bernini – Treviso, Italy

Evelyn Lambert (deceased)

James P. Low – Great Falls, VA

Charles F. Reed (deceased)

Fred Schmid – Valencia, CA

Al Schneider – Louisville, KY

Karl D. Story (deceased)

1973

John E. Conley – Pebble Beach, CA

G. James Hasslocher – (deceased)

Louanna Baker Jones (deceased)

George W. Kibbie (deceased)

David H. Morgan (deceased)

Kemmons Wilson (deceased)

1972

Don L. Brubaker (deceased)

Lynn B. Coleman (deceased)

Arno Dalby (deceased)

Edward A. Hasenour (deceased)

Robert Richards – Santo, TX

Beverley V. Thompson (deceased)

Clara VanderKloot (deceased)

V. Orval Watts (deceased)

Helen Dow Whiting (deceased)

1971

Gilbert A. Currie (deceased)

Henry F. DeBoest (deceased)

Robert E. Heilman – Clearwater, FL

John W. Hillenbrand (deceased)

Maurice Hirsch (deceased)

Martin L. Horn, Jr. – Tequesta, FL

William A. Paton (deceased)

W. Price, Jr. (deceased)

Theodore D. Vosburgh (deceased)

C. W. Whitston (deceased)

1970

John S. D. Eisenhower – Kimberton, PA

Donald Greenaway (deceased)

R. T. Johnstone – Darien, CT

Howard E. Kershner (deceased)

Dean L. Sellers (deceased)

Macauley Whiting, Sr. – San Francisco, CA

1969

Charles E. Ballard (deceased)

Ernest R. Britton (deceased)

Alden B. Dow (deceased)

Lenore S. Forti (deceased)

Howard C. Grimes (deceased)

Frederick L. Hovde (deceased)

Wesley P. Jordan (deceased)

Kurt F. Pantzer (deceased)

James G. Stauffer (deceased)

1968

Marjory Britton (deceased)

Glenn L. Clayton – Ashland, OH

Jose Greco (deceased)

Willis M. Tate (deceased)

Henry Whiting, Sr. (deceased)

1967

Helen Dean (deceased)

Leland I. Doan (deceased)

Neil C. McKay (deceased)

James C. Moore, Jr. (deceased)

1966

Earl H. Cress (deceased)

Thomas Griswold, Jr. (deceased)

Henry G. Little (deceased)

James W. Miller (deceased)

Paul Moore (deceased)

1965

William J. Baker (deceased)

Ethel F. Bebb (deceased)

Edgar L. Harden (deceased)

Everett N. Luce (deceased)

1964

E. O. Barstow (deceased)

John H. Crichton (deceased)

Harry M. Sisson (deceased)

1963

Earl W. Bennett (deceased)

Arline DuBois (deceased)

John A. Hannah (deceased)

1962

Charles S. H. Mott (deceased)

Oscar Webber (deceased)

1961

Charles L. Anspach (deceased)