Northwood University Hosts Student Leadership Awards

Bookmark and Share
Campus clubs and organizations gather together to recognize individual and organizational involvement.
Keynote speaker senior Adam Matzke.

Keynote speaker senior Adam Matzke.

(l-r): Jennette Cobb, recipient of Wynn P. McDonald Transfer Student of the Year, with presenter Greg Stiffler, director of admissions.

(l-r): Jennette Cobb, recipient of Wynn P. McDonald Transfer Student of the Year, with presenter Greg Stiffler, director of admissions.

Circle K members and Cathy Devendorf of Chippewa Nature Center.

Circle K members and Cathy Devendorf of Chippewa Nature Center.

April 26, 2012

MIDLAND, MI – Each spring the campus clubs and organizations of Northwood University gather together in the Griswold Lecture Hall to recognize each other for individual and organizational involvement at Northwood and in the community. Karen Dodge, student coordinator of orientation and student life, and the Student Government Association (SGA) presided over the recent awards ceremony.

Larry Lindsey, dean of students, commented, “It really is for the lack of a better word a “heartwarming” event. It in one evening showcases all of the leadership, community service and fellowship that our students put forth during the course of the school year. It is a very proud evening for all involved.”

The following awards were presented:
Student Organization Awards
Outstanding Student Organization On-Campus Program
Circle K-Kid’s Against Hunger
Outstanding Student Organization Community Service Program
Phi Delta Theta-Michigan Community Blood Drives
Best Student Organization of the Year
Circle K International
Advisor of the Year
Jeff Phillips
Faculty/Staff Awards
NU Outstanding Performance Award
Amanda Swafford
Individual Student Awards
Most Promising Freshman Leader
Korbin Wahlstrom and Anastasia Duell
Most Promising Sophomore Leader
Chelsea Shartle and Dominic Moceri
Most Promising Junior Leader
Krysta Timko and Aaron Cisco
Outstanding Senior Leader
Adam Matzke and McKenzie Rowley
Volunteer of the Year
Adam Matzke and Charlie Corcoran
EXCEL Awards
Brad Gladstone
McKenzie Rowley
Julio Taormina
April Thivierge
Pack Pride Leader of the Year
Matt Kelly and Jennette Cobb
Athlete Impact
Kristin Cameron and Bobby Gibson
Wynn P. McDonald Transfer Student of the Year
Jennette Cobb
Greek Awards
New Member of the Year Award
Ryan Caldwell and Allison Gustafson
Outstanding Greek President Award
Aaron Cisco and Sara Andary
Greek Man of the Year
Curtiss Norman
Greek Women of the Year
Chelsea Fisk
Most Dedicated Fraternity or Sorority Sweetheart
Ashley Bush, Craig Avantini and Curtiss Norman
Margret E. Varner Greek Award
Delta Zeta and Tau Kappa Epsilon
Order of Omega (Greek Leadership Honor Society)
Courtney Kujawa
Chelsea Fisk
Jessica Warner
Nicholas Schummer
Office of Housing & Residence Life Awards
Residence Life Outstanding Community Development
Ellen Esakov
Residence Life Outstanding Programmer of the Year
Tiffany Biro and Chelsea Shartle
Residence Life Staff Recognition
Kyle Loney
Office of Housing and Residence Life Leadership Award
Krysta Timko
SGA Awards
SGA Department Award
Burt McAtee
SGA Community Award
Cathy Devendorf of Chippewa Nature Center
Student Life Recognition Awards
Joseph Lescota and Benedict Hughes
2012– 2013 Student Government Association Executive Board
Chelsea Shartle, President
Aaron Cisco, Vice President
Rachel Plankenhorn, Secretary
Andrew Hanagan, Treasurer
Tayla Icel, Promotions
Racquel Fakohouri, Events Chair
Korbin Wahlstrom, Emerging Leaders Moderator
Emily Browne, Historian
Class Presidents
Senior Class President- Aubrey Shore
Junior Class President- Emily Browne
Sophomore Class President- Jacob Melichar